RI Personal Injury Attorney
[…] Dangerous truckers on the road

If the medical examiner is not clued in concerning a pertinent and relevant medical condition he may do a perfunctory physical examination or not look into that issue at all. If the medical examiner relies on a trucker’s false, misleading or incomplete answers they may not request further medical records. This loophole often puts dangerous truckers on the road often leading to truck collisions causing serious injury or even deaths / fatalities.

18 wheeler crash

49 CFR 391.41 sets forth certain medical conditions which disqualify a tractor trailer trucker from operating an 18 wheeler in any State including the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and Rhode Island and Providence Plantations as well as Boston Mass.

“(3) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if..”(3) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control… The federal rules also list numerous medical conditions which would disqualify a semi operator from operating a semi truck (tractor trailer) in The United States.